Learn to Fly - Find an instructor for flight training Join EAA and learn to fly
Learn to fly - find an instructor for flight training

Join EAA!

Home
Learn to Fly
Pilots
Aircraft
Training
The Rules
Ask the Expert
News and Media
EAA Sport Pilot Magazine
EAA Sport Pilot Sourcebook
Shop Sport Pilot

EAA Sport Pilot Hotline - 877/FLY-1232

EAA Sport Pilot Events
Question :
A sport pilot wants me to conduct a flight review (BFR), can I do this?
 
Answer :
Yes, all pilots must comply with the requirement for a flight review under §61.56. There is no difference in the endorsement an instructor would give for a flight review for sport pilot. A medical certificate is not a requirement for completion of a flight review. If he is a private pilot operating as a sport pilot, the flight review can be done in any aircraft for which he is rated. If he is “only” sport pilot, it will have to be conducted in an aircraft that meets the definition of a light-sport aircraft.

You should just give a standard flight review endorsement, as spelled out in FAA advisory circular AC 61-65E, appendix 1, item 55, as follows:

"I certify that (First name, MI, Last name), (pilot certificate), (certificate number), has satisfactorily completed a flight review of § 61.56(a) on (date).

S/S [date] J.J. Jones 987654321CFI Exp. 12-31-00"


  Was this answer useful to you?
Yes No


EAA Aviation Center, 3000 Poberezny Road, Oshkosh, WI 54902
Phone: 920/426.4800

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA Copyright © 2014 - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org | Disclaimer/Privacy Statement